English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
melange yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn produced from coloured printed tops or slivers. It is distinguishable from a mixture yarn in that the fibres have more than one colour upon them.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil chiné
OBS: Fil teint qui présente sur la surface des teintes différentes et dégradées, obtenues par impression superficielle.