English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
ring spun yarn [correct]
CONT: In denims, mills are aiming to achieve the authentic look of original denim by using more costly ring spun yarns, although costs are kept down in some cases by using open-end yarns in the weft and ring spun in the warp.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil de continu à anneaux [correct, masculine noun]; filé de filature à anneaux [correct, masculine noun]