English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Sewing (General))
sewing thread [correct]
CONT: Sewing threads are tightly twisted ply yarns made with strands having equally balanced twist, producing a circular cross section ... Thread for use in commercial or home sewing machines and for hand sewing should allow easy movement when tension is applied and ease in needle threading; should be smooth, to resist friction during sewing ... .
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Couture (Généralités))
fil à coudre [correct, masculine noun]