English (Sewing Notions)
nylon thread [correct]
DEF: A fine ... strong thread for hand and machine sewing on light-to medium-weight synthetics. Especially suited to nylon tricot.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil à coudre en nylon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil fin (...) et résistant pour coudre à la main et à la machine des tissus synthétiques légers ou moyens. Convient bien au tricot de nylon.