English (Sewing Notions)
heavy-duty thread [correct]
DEF: Coarse thread (approximately size 40) used where extra strength is required for hand or machine sewing of heavy vinyl, coating, or upholstery fabrics.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil à coudre résistant [correct, masculine noun]; fil résistant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil grossier (no 40) employé pour coudre à la main ou à la machine les vinyles, étoffes à manteaux et la tapisserie d'ameublement.