English (Sewing Notions)
colour-blending sewing thread
OBS: Filaments, since they're already virtually continuous in themselves, have simply to be gathered up and given a slight twist to make a yarn. Thus, with a very strong fibre, like nylon, we can have monofilament yarns - just the one fibre in the yarn. Sheer hosiery has been made this way, and what we call colour-blending sewing thread is a thicker monofilament, rather like a fine fishing line.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fil à coudre transparent; fil transparent
OBS: Selon un fabricant de fil à coudre de Montréal, il s'agit d'un fil qui reflète la couleur du tissu sur lequel il repose.