English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stitching yarn [correct]
CONT: preform: Fabrics that have been stacked in multiple layers and bonded with a stitching yarn or by other means.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil de couture [correct, masculine noun]; fil de piqûre [correct, masculine noun]