English (Sewing Notions)
single-yarn elastic [correct]
CONT: Single-yarn elastics can be used for hat bands, loop closings, or as elasctic thread for shirring.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
élastique à un seul fil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe différents genres d'élastiques : à un seul fil, à plusieurs fils, tressés et tissés.