English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
single novelty yarn
CONT: In singles yarns, the irregularities may be caused by inclusion of knots, loops, curls, slubs, and the like.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil simple fantaisie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fils obtenus soit par intervention d'une teinture ou d'une impression (fils chinés [...]) [...] soit par un artifice de préparation ou de filature.