English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
core yarn [correct]; central core [correct]
DEF: A yarn produced at the spinning frame by the feeding of yarn through the delivery rollers only , simultaneously with the spinning of staple material.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil d’âme [correct, masculine noun]; fil de fond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Guimpage. Opération consistant à recouvrir un fil, dit d'âme, d'un ou de plusieurs fils qui le recouvrent complètement.