English (Pulp and Paper)
cockle finished paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: A paper which has a ripple-like finish deliberately produced by shrinkage during drying under little or no tension. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cockle finished paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pelure d’oignon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fini crispé [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier à surface crispée, obtenue volontairement par contraction pendant le séchage sous une tension faible ou nulle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fini crispé; pelure d'oignon : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: pelure d'oignon : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.