English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Phraseology)
hornet [correct]
DEF: Generic term used to denote several LARGE social wasps (family Vespidae), strikingly coloured yellow and black.
OBS: Group: a bike or swarm of hornets.
OBS: hornet = frelon; wasp = guêpe. According to the Webster's New World Dictionary, "yellow jacket" is an Americanism, which is also used in Canada to denote any of several SMALL social wasps or hornets of the family Vespidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Phraséologie)
frelon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte Hyménoptère Aculéate, appartenant à la famille des Vespidés (Vespa crabo). Pouvant atteindre 32 millimètres, il a un corps trapu, brun-rouge, avec des bandes jaunes sur l'abdomen. La femelle, munie d'un aiguillon, a une piqûre très douloureuse. Il vit en société dans les creux d'arbres ou de murs [...]
OBS: Les frelons bourdonnent, grésillent ou vrombissent.