English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecosystems; Oceanography)
high-frequency monitoring site [correct]
CONT: The Atlantic Zone Monitoring Program derives its information on the state of the marine ecosystem from data collected at a network of sampling locations (high-frequency monitoring sites, cross-shelf sections) … high-frequency monitoring sites complement the sampling by providing more detailed information on seasonal-scale changes in ecosystem properties.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
site de monitorage à haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PMZA [Programme de Monitorage de la Zone Atlantique] tire ses renseignements sur l'état de l'écosystème marin de données recueillies dans un réseau de lieux d'échantillonnage (sites de monitorage à haute fréquence et sections transversales du plateau) […] les sites de monitorage à haute fréquence placés à des endroits stratégiques complètent l'échantillonnage en fournissant des données détaillées sur les variations saisonnières des propriétés de l'écosystème.