English (Respiratory System; Anesthesia and Recovery)
high-frequency oscillation ventilation [correct]; HFOV [correct]
CONT: Coupled with a high respiratory rate, the HFOV delivers tidal volumes that are less then deadspace ... HFOV is the only form of ventilation in which active exhalation occurs; the bellows located in the oscillator, actively pulls the gas out of the lungs.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Anesthésie et réanimation)
ventilation par oscillation à haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; VOHF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme toutes les techniques de ventilation à haute fréquence, la ventilation par oscillation à haute fréquence (VOHF) repose sur l'insufflation à haute fréquence (180-1 500 c/min [cycles/minute]) d'un VT [volume courant] souvent inférieur à l'espace mort anatomique [...].