English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Botany)
absolute degree of frequency [correct]
CONT: If we know the absolute degree of frequency of a species (that is the number of individuals belonging to one species growing on a large area Y) we can calculate the probable occurrence on every area (y) which is smaller than Y.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Botanique)
degré de fréquence absolue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit du nombre de localités qui hébergent une espèce à l'intérieur d'une aire par le nombre moyen d'individus dans chaque localité.