English (Remote Sensing; Radio Waves; Air Traffic Control)
very low frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VLF [correct, standardized, officially approved]; myriametric waves [correct]
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 3 and 30 kilohertz (kHz) or between 10 and 100 kilometres.
OBS: Designations are classed as follows - 1. ITU band designator: 4; 2. American designator and name: VLF - very low frequency; 3. Metric subdivision: myriametric waves.
OBS: myriametric wave: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: very low frequency; VLF: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Ondes radioélectriques; Circulation et trafic aériens)
onde myriamétrique [correct, feminine noun]; O.Mam [correct, feminine noun]; très basse fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; VLF [correct, feminine noun, Canada, standardized, officially approved]; TBF [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; VLF; fréquence myriamétrique [correct, feminine noun]; f.Mam [correct, feminine noun]; f.Mam; bande myriamétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, les fréquences ou longueurs d'ondes qui occupent la bande située entre 3 et 30 kilohertz (kHz) ou entre 10 et 100 kilomètres.
OBS: Les désignations, dans les divers systèmes de classement, sont les suivantes - 1) Désignation de l'UIT : 4; 2) Désignation américaine : VLF; 3) Nomenclature adoptée pour la langue française - a) subdivision métrique : ondes myriamétriques, b) abréviation métrique de la bande de fréquences : B.Mam; 4) Appellation et abréviation désuètes et déconseillées : très basses fréquences, TBF.
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l'abréviation américaine «VLF».
OBS: onde myriamétrique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: très basse fréquence; VLF : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Ondas radioeléctricas; Control de tránsito aéreo)
muy baja frecuencia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VLF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: muy baja frecuencia; VLF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).