English (Audio Technology)
audio-frequency transformer [correct]; audio transformer [correct]
DEF: An iron-core transformer for use with audio-frequency currents to transfer signals from one circuit to another.
OBS: Used for impedance matching or to permit maximum transfer of power.
French (Électroacoustique)
transformateur audiofréquence [masculine noun]; transformateur basse fréquence [masculine noun]; transformateur BF [masculine noun]