English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
persimmon [correct]; kaki fruit [correct]; Japanese persimmon [correct]; kaki [correct]; Sharon fruit [correct, see observation]
DEF: The large, soft, edible, red or orange-colored fruit of the Asiatic persimmon (Diospyros kaki).
OBS: Sharon fruit is a variety of persimmon cultivated in Israel and has an orangy colour.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
kaki [correct, masculine noun]; figue caque [correct, feminine noun]; fruit de Sharon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plaquemine [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Fruit comestible d'une ébénacée Diospyros kaki, ou plaqueminier, et d'une espèce voisine D. dinensis.
OBS: fruit de Sharon : Ainsi appelé en Israël.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
kaki del Japón [masculine noun]; caqui del Japón [masculine noun]