English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
free space loss [correct, officially approved]; FSL [correct, officially approved]; free-space attenuation [correct]; free-space loss [correct]; free space path loss
DEF: The signal attenuation that would occur if all absorbing, diffracting, obstructing, scattering, and reflecting influences were sufficiently removed so as to have no effect on propagation.
OBS: free space loss; FSL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques)
affaiblissement en espace libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; affaiblissement d’espace libre [correct, masculine noun]; affaiblissement idéal en espace libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affaiblissement idéal de propagation d'un signal à l'intérieur d'un espace où il n'y aurait que les deux antennes d'émission et de réception.
OBS: affaiblissement en espace libre; FSL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas)
atenuación en el espacio libre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FSL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; atenuación ideal en el espacio libre [correct, feminine noun]; atenuación en espacio libre [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Atenuación ideal de propagación que resultaría si todas las influencias que producen obstrucción, dispersión o reflexión fueran eliminadas de manera que no tuvieran efecto sobre la propagación, cuando el medio de propagación es el espacio libre.
OBS: atenuación en el espacio libre; FSL : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).