English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
trailing edge flap [correct]; trailing-edge flap [correct, standardized]
DEF: Airfoil trailing edge sections that increase the camber of the airfoil, increasing both the lift and the drag when bent down or extended.
OBS: The advantage of the trailing edge flap over the leading edge slats or flaps is that the attitude of the aeroplane on the glidepath is more nose-down, with improved vision for the pilot.
OBS: trailing-edge flap: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet de bord de fuite [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; volet hypersustentateur de bord de fuite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volet articulé situé dans la partie arrière de l'aile, qui s'incline vers le bas pour accroître la portance de l'avion au décollage.
OBS: volet de bord de fuite : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.