English (Electrical Engineering; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
creepage distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shortest distance between a live part of a terminal, including any attached conductive fittings, and the electrical chassis, or between two live parts of different electrical potentials, along an insulated surface or surfaces.
OBS: creepage distance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
ligne de fuite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus courte distance entre une pièce sous tension d'une broche conductrice, y compris tous raccords conducteurs liés, et la partie électrique du châssis, ou entre deux pièces sous tension où chacune a un potentiel différent, autorisant une ou des surfaces d'isolement.
OBS: ligne de fuite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.