English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
airway [correct, generic]; air way [correct, generic]; wind road [correct, generic]; wind way [correct, generic]; ventilation entry [correct, generic]
DEF: Any underground gallery or passage through which a portion of the ventilation passes, that is, the air is carried.
OBS: airway; air way; wind road; wind way; ventilation entry: All these terms may be applied to galleries, but also to any other passage for the circulation of air in a mine.
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
galerie d’aérage [feminine noun, specific]; galerie d’aération [feminine noun, specific]
OBS: Le terme «galerie d'aérage» est plus spécifique que «voie d'aérage» qui peut désigner n'importe quel type de passage d'air dans une mine.