English (Grain Growing; Continuous Handling; Transport of Goods; Rail Traffic Control)
shipping gallery [correct]
DEF: ...a mechanized conveyor system which transports grain from the grain elevator to the vessel.
CONT: Conveyor belts inside the galleries transfer grain from scales to shipping spouts. The height of the galleries permit ships with high superstructures to be loaded and as the galleries can extend into deeper water, vessels with deeper draft can berth alongside. Shipping galleries can also provide a greater number of berths as ships can tie up on each side of the gallery.
French (Culture des céréales; Manutention continue; Transport de marchandises; Circulation des trains)
galerie d’expédition [correct, feminine noun]; appontement d’expédition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] La hauteur des galeries au-dessus de l'eau permet de charger des bateaux à superstructures élevées et, en eaux plus profondes, les bateaux à plus fort tirant d'eau peuvent s'amarrer plus facilement à l'appontement. Les appontements permettent à plus de bateaux de s'amarrer puisque les bateaux peuvent s'y placer de chaque côté.