English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
canter on the wrong lead [correct, noun]; counter canter [correct, see observation, noun]; canter at the wrong lead [correct, noun]; false canter [correct]
DEF: Canter on the outside lead, performed [unintentionally].
CONT: In the false canter (Counter Canter) or the canter on the wrong lead, the horse leads with the outside foreleg instead of the inside foreleg as he should.
CONT: The counter canter refers to the horse's ability to take the unnatural lead. In a circle to the right the horse would counter canter in his left lead, in a circle to the left he'd be on the right lead. When used properly, the counter canter can be a tool to encourage the horse to travel with an improved capacity for straightness, balance and rated cadence or speed ... The counter canter or a disunited lead can crop up when a horse is positioned incorrectly for a canter depart or lead change. Make sure you've asked for the counter canter when it shows up.
CONT: Melissa Cannon has a lovely horse in Northern Express but today is not their day, the horse losing balance few times during the extended trot work and switching legs during the counter canter before asked.
CONT: Coming out of an extended walk that needed more on it, the horse strikes off into canter on the wrong lead but once Blair swaps his legs over the magic begins ...
OBS: In an intentional counter canter, the horse's body is upright as the lead leg follows the bridge of the nose, which is tipped ever-so-slightly to the outside. In an accidental wrong lead, the horse's nose is tipped to the inside of the circle causing the inside shoulder to drop when the lead is picked up. They are very different, even though the footfall is the same.
OBS: The term "counter canter" can refer to both an intentional and an incorrect lead.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
galop à faux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; galop en dehors [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Galop sur le pied extérieur, se produisant par erreur.
OBS: [Le cheval] galope «faux» quand, pour tourner à droite il galope sur le pied gauche, ou inversement.
OBS: Le terme «galop à faux» s'emploie à la fois pour désigner le galop qui se produit par erreur et le galop effectué à la demande du cavalier.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
galope falso [correct, masculine noun]