English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
canter counter-lead [correct, noun]; counter canter [correct, see observation, noun]; counter-canter [correct, noun]
DEF: Canter on the outside lead, performed purposely.
CONT: The counter canter refers to the horse's ability to take the unnatural lead. In a circle to the right the horse would counter canter in his left lead, in a circle to the left he'd be on the right lead. When used properly, the counter canter can be a tool to encourage the horse to travel with an improved capacity for straightness, balance and rated cadence or speed. ... The counter canter or a disunited lead can crop up when a horse is positioned incorrectly for a canter depart or lead change. Make sure you've asked for the counter canter when it shows up.
CONT: Katja Weimann has her work cut out with the grey mare Monogram Miss, lots of resistance after the first extended canter, but she recovers quickly with some good counter canters.
OBS: In an intentional counter canter, the horse's body is upright as the lead leg follows the bridge of the nose, which is tipped ever-so-slightly to the outside. In an accidental wrong lead, the horse's nose is tipped to the inside of the circle causing the inside shoulder to drop when the lead is picked up. They are very different, even though the footfall is the same.
OBS: The term "counter canter" can refer to both an intentional and an incorrect lead.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
galop à faux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contre-galop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galop sur le pied extérieur, demandé par le cavalier.
CONT: Le galop à faux ou contre-galop confirme le cheval dans son galop, l'assouplit, favorise l'engagement des postérieurs et soumet le cheval.
OBS: Le terme «galop à faux» s'emploie à la fois pour désigner le galop qui se produit par erreur et le galop effectué à la demande du cavalier.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
galope falso [correct, masculine noun]; galope en falso [correct, masculine noun]; galope en trocado [correct, masculine noun]; contra galope [correct, masculine noun]