English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
canter on the correct lead [correct, verb]
OBS: Striking off on the correct lead. Once you can control yourself and the horse at the canter, you must learn to give the correct set of signals to tell him which lead you wish him to take.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
galoper sur le bon pied [correct]
CONT: Galoper sur le bon pied : à droite, le bipède lateral droit (antérieur et postérieur droits) prend de l'avance sur le gauche; et inversement.