English (Electrochemistry)
galvani potential difference [correct]
DEF: An electric potential difference between points in the bulk of two phases.
OBS: It is measurable only when the two phases have identical composition, for example in the measurement of the potential difference between two copper wires using a potentiometer.
French (Électrochimie)
différence de potentiel galvanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence de potentiel électrique entre des points pris dans l'ensemble de deux phases.
OBS: On ne peut la mesurer que lorsque les deux phases ont une composition identique; par exemple, lorsqu'on mesure la différence de potentiel entre deux fils de cuivre en utilisant un potentiomètre.