English (Jewellery)
bold electroplate [correct]; electroplated gold
DEF: A coating by an electrolytic process with gold, or with a gold alloy of not less than 10 karat fineness, to a minimum thickness throughout equivalent to 7- millionths of an inch of fine gold.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
plaqué-or galvanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plaqué-or galvanique (du nom de galvanoplastie) est obtenu par électrolyse.