English (Pipes and Fittings)
galvanized coating [correct]
CONT: Welding is generally prohibited by the plumbing code because when the necessary heat for welding is applied to the pipe, the galvanized (zinc) coating on the inside and outside surfaces of the pipe is burned off.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
revêtement galvanisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le code de plomberie interdit habituellement tout soudage des tuyaux parce que la chaleur nécessaire à l'exécution de cette opération brûle le revêtement galvanisé (zinc) qui en protège les surfaces intérieures et extérieures.