English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
nickeltype [correct]; nickel-faced electrotype [correct]; nickel electro [correct]; steel-faced electrotype [correct, see observation]
DEF: A copper electrotype plate faced with nickel for extra wear; used for long runs.
OBS: So called "steel-faced" plates are really faced with nickel.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
galvano nickelé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galvano constitué par du nickel déposé sur le moule avant le dépôt de cuivre, ce qui accroît la résistance à l'usure.