English (Analytical Chemistry)
spot galvanometer
CONT: As the flame lengthens and engulfs the thermocouple, the thermocouple output is fed through a circuit either to a spot galvanometer or a potentiometric recorder, the temperature change being directly related to (1) the amount of substance burned with hydrogen and (2) its molar heat of combustion.
French (Chimie analytique)
galvanomètre à spot lumineux [masculine noun]