English (Audio Technology)
electroforming [correct]
CONT: Electroforming. To make copies of the master disc, dies must be made whose surfaces are negative replicas of the master-record surface. Electroforming techniques, pioneered by Berliner, are now used to reproduce the surface to an accuracy of better than 0.000001 inch (0.000025 millimetre). In order for this process to be used, the master-record surface is first made electrically conductive by a wet-silvering method similar to that used for silvering mirrors. It is then plated, either with copper or (now more commonly) with nickel, creating a negative mold of the silvered-lacquer master.
French (Électroacoustique)
galvanoplastie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des procédés permettant de déposer, par électrolyse, une couche d'un métal sur un support métallique ou non.
CONT: La galvanoplastie est utilisée pour reproduire un objet [...] matrice de disque phonographique [...] par voie électrolytique.
OBS: Le terme «galvanoplastie» est en fait réservé aux revêtements épais, qui sont ensuite séparés du support sur lequel ils ont été déposés. Encore utilisé dans l'industrie du disque et les industries graphiques, le terme tend à être remplacé, dans le domaine métallurgique, par celui de électroformage.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
galvanoplastia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obtención de copias metálicas de una determinada matriz, por deposición electrónica de una capa gruesa del metal sobre la misma.