English (Wastewater Treatment; Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Plating of Metals)
electroplating effluent [correct]
CONT: ... Degrémont ... in building large purification plants ... have endeavoured to promote the development of recirculation processes, first, by ... the internal treatment of steel-work process water and electroplating effluents, and, finally, by re-using various kinds of water in a wide range of industries and centres.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Placage des métaux)
effluent de galvanoplastie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Société Degrémont a construit [...] d'importantes stations d'épuration d'effluents industriels et s'est attachée à promouvoir le développement du recyclage d'abord par le conditionnement de simples circuits fermés de réfrigération, puis par des traitements internes de circuits sidérurgiques ou d'effluents de galvanoplastie [...]