English (Wastewater Treatment)
electro-plating sludge [correct]
CONT: The following table shows the extraction rates and cake dryness rates which may be expected with various types of sludge treated in continuous centrifuges. Type of sludge: electro-plating sludge (metallic hydroxides), stabilized sludge from biological treatment of dairy effluent, liquid pig-farm manure.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues de galvanoplastie [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le tableau ci-dessous donne les rendements d'extraction et les siccités de gâteau que l'on peut escompter sur différents types de boues traitées avec décanteuses continues. Type de boue : boues de galvanoplastie (hydroxydes métalliques), boues stabilisées d'épuration biologique d'eaux de laiterie, lisier de porcherie.