English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
electrotype shell [correct]
CONT: Readying the electrotype shell. The metal layer deposited on the mould is called a shell and is 2/10 to 4/10 of a mm in thickness (8/1000 to 16/1000 of an inch) ... The thickness is in function of the amount of time given to the process of electrolysis. Once the desired thickness is achieved the shell must be detached from the mould. This is not always an easy matter. If the mould is made of wax it can be removed with boiling water ... Plastic moulds are removed by pulling them off, and lead moulds must be cut away along the edges. Shells are fragile and as they are not rigid they are sometimes damaged when being removed from the mould. In any case, shells must be backed to make them hard enough to print with. Backing is usually done by pouring a molten alloy made of lead (97%) and antimony (3%) onto the back of the shell.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
coquille galvanoplastique [feminine noun]
OBS: Galvanotypie : Procédé qui permet de reproduire des compositions ou des formes type à partir d'un moulage; ce moulage est plongé dans un bain de sulfate de cuivre traversé par un courant électrique et se trouve recouvert d'une coquille de cuivre qui est la réplique de l'original. La coquille est ensuite renforcée d'un alliage de plomb et devient le galvano.