English (Plant Biology)
gametophyte [correct]
DEF: The individual or generation of a plant exhibiting alternation of generations that bears sex organs, constitutes the major part of the plant body in most algae, fungi, and mosses, exists as an independent transitory thalloid body in ferns and related plants, and is reduced to a microscopic or rudimentary structure in seed plants - distinguished from sporophyte.
French (Biologie végétale)
gamétophyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme végétal issu d'une spore, destiné à former les gamètes et reconnaissable dans les espèces végétales où il existe une alternance des générations.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
gametofito [correct, masculine noun]