English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
taker-in [correct]; carry-in boy [correct]
DEF: The apprentice on the team assisting the gaffer in making a glass object, who in particular takes the finished object to the lehr.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
gamin [correct, masculine noun]; porteur à l’arche [masculine noun]
DEF: Aide du verrier.