English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
radioactivity mapping system
CONT: Radioactivity mapping system ... airborne system for mapping radioactivity levels on the ground and which can be used for locating point sources of radioactivity or contamination over wide areas. ... The system includes a large sodium iodide gamma ray detector and associated electronics, radiolocation system, radar altimeter and recorder, all under computer control. Using spectrographic analysis, it is possible to determine the radioactive elements in contaminated areas. An image-processing system produces colour-coded maps showing radioactivity levels in the area under survey.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de cartographie gamma [masculine noun]