English (Lasers and Masers; Nuclear Physics)
gamma-ray laser
DEF: A hypothetical device that would generate coherent electromagnetic radiation of wavelengths in the range of 0.005 to 0.5 nanometer through energy transitions occurring in the nuclei of atoms.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique nucléaire)
laser à rayons gamma