English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Properties of Fuels)
passive gamma scanning [correct]
CONT: NDA inspection systems are dependent upon the isotopic content of the shipment and the level to which accuracy is required. Potential techniques include any one or a combination of passive and active gamma scanning, and passive and active neutron scanning ... In passive gamma scanning, the sample is rotated in front of a collimated detector at several axial increments while gamma spectra are collected. A more complex variation includes a pin-hole gamma camera and a charged coupled detector device to generate real-time images of the entire sample. ... Passive gamma scanning is non-invasive and can be done remotely with the sample and positioning mechanism inside a hot cell ...
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Propriétés des combustibles)
gammascanning passif [anglicism, masculine noun]; scrutation gamma passive [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des techniques spécifiques sont mises en œuvre : radiographie, radiographie numérique, contrôle par ultrasons pour vérifier la santé interne de soudures, gammascanning (actif ou passif), gammagraphie, et autres pour vérifier le contenu des crayons, test d'étanchéité à l'hélium. Le gammascanning actif consiste à activer légèrement la matière fissile (235U) à l'aide d'une source de neutrons puis à en mesurer l'effet par comptage du rayonnement gamma rétrodiffusé qui est proportionnel au contenu en 235U, on vérifie ainsi l'enrichissement mais aussi l'absence d'anomalies dimensionnelles, d'éclats ou autres manques de matière fissile [...] Le gammascanning passif permet d'effectuer les mêmes mesures mais avec une cadence moindre; il est surtout réservé au combustible gadolinié pour lequel la mesure par gammascanning actif perd en précision.