English (Micrographics)
bar gamma [correct]
DEF: a measure of the average gradient of sensitometric curve. The slope of two parallel lines drawn 0.1 coordinate units apart framing the sensitometric curve. One line is tangent to the high-density portion (shoulder) of the curve; the other line is tangent to the low-density portion (toe) of the curve. Bar "gamma" is the slope of the framing lines and is expressed as the tangent of the angle made by the lines and the log exposure base line. Bar "gamma" is normally used in micrographics to express the contrast of diazo and vesicular films.
French (Micrographie)
gamma barré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: mesure du contraste moyen d'une courbe sensitométrique. Pente de deux lignes parallèles tracées à une distance de 0,1 unité de densité l'une de l'autre et qui encadrent la courbe sensitométrique. L'une des lignes est tangente à la partie de forte densité de la courbe (épaule), tandis que l'autre est tangente à la partie de faible densité (talon). Le gamma barré est la pente formée par ces deux lignes et s'exprime par la tangente de l'angle par ces deux lignes et s'exprime par la tangente de l'angle formé par ces deux lignes et le logarithme des luminations. Le gamma barré sert ordinairement en micrographie à exprimer le contraste des films diazo et vésiculaires.