English (Music (General))
whole tone scale [correct]; Debussy scale
DEF: A scale built entirely of whole tone intervals.
CONT: The whole tone scale was used commonly by the French impressionists.
French (Musique (Généralités))
gamme par tons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gamme formée de tons entiers, où on ne retrouve donc pas les demi-tons caractéristiques des gammes majeures et mineures.