English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
range-changing device [correct, standardized]; range changing device [correct]
OBS: range-changing device: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
commutateur de gamme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; commutateur de calibre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: commutateur de calibre; commutateur de gamme : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).