English (Music (General))
half-whole diminished scale [correct]; half/whole diminished scale [correct]; half-whole scale [correct]; half/whole scale [correct]; half-whole tone scale; half/whole tone scale
CONT: The half/whole diminished scale ... starts with a half step and then continues to alternate half and whole steps.
French (Musique (Généralités))
gamme demi-ton/ton [feminine noun]; gamme diminuée demi-ton/ton [feminine noun]