English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
fabric system [correct]; geotextile system [correct]
CONT: asphalt overlay fabric: Fabric systems installed ... during pavement resurfacing. The fabric absorbs the tack coat sprayed on the old surface thus forming a permanent moisture barrier to protect the subgrade from strength loss due to water intrusion. The fabric system also helps retard reflective cracking ...
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
système de géotextiles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sorte de tissu technique (géotextile ou autre) installé entre l'ancienne couche d'asphalte et la nouvelle, lors de la réfection de la chaussée par un nouveau surfaçage.