English (Geophysics; Energy Transformation)
geothermal heat [correct]; geothermic heat [correct]
CONT: Various theories and models have been advanced to account for the origin of geothermal heat and the mechanism of its upward transfer towards the surface of earth. The actual source of the heat is now almost universally believed to be radioactivity, mostly within the crustal rocks ...
French (Géophysique; Transformation de l'énergie)
chaleur géothermique [feminine noun]; chaleur géothermale [correct, feminine noun]