English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Geophysics)
geothermal steam bore [correct]
CONT: In contrast with a boiler, a geothermal steam bore cannot be controlled ... [by varying the rate of fuel feed and the quantity of combustion air accordingly].
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Géophysique)
forage de vapeur géothermique [masculine noun]