English (Geophysics)
hyper-thermal field [correct]; hyperthermal field [correct]; high temperature field [correct]; high-enthalpy field
CONT: A hyper-thermal field requires five basic constituents: (i) a source of heat; (ii) a layer of bedrock; (iii) an "aquifer", or permeable zone of fractured and fissured rock capable of entraining a large quantity of water and/or steam; (iv) a source of water replenishment to make good the fluid losses induced by nature or by artifice from the aquifer; (v) a "cap rock" to prevent the wholesale loss of heat and vapour from the field into the atmosphere.
French (Géophysique)
champ hyperthermique [correct, masculine noun]; champ hyperthermal [correct, masculine noun]; champ de haute énergie [masculine noun]; champ de haute température [masculine noun]; champ géothermique de haute température [masculine noun]; champ de haute enthalpie [masculine noun]; gisement hyperthermique [masculine noun]; champ géothermique de haute enthalpie [masculine noun]; champ géothermique de haute énergie [masculine noun]; gisement de haute énergie [masculine noun]; gisement de haute enthalpie [masculine noun]
CONT: Un champ hyperthermique exige cinq constituants fondamentaux: - une source de chaleur; - une couche de bedrock; - un aquifère, ou une zone perméable, ou une roche fracturée et fissurée, capable d'entraîner une grande quantité d'eau et/ou de vapeur; - une source de réalimentation en eau pour compenser les pertes de fluide de l'aquifère, naturelles ou artificielles; - un cap-rock ou «roche couverture» pour empêcher la fuite en masse de la chaleur ou de la vapeur du champ vers l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Geofísica)
campo geotérmico de alta entalpía [correct, masculine noun]