English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Geophysics)
geothermal drilling [correct]
CONT: The methods and equipment normally used for geothermal drilling do not basically differ very greatly from those used for winning petroleum or natural gas ...
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Géophysique)
forage géothermique [masculine noun]