English (Geology)
geothermal well; geothermal borehole
DEF: Borehole which is drilled with regard to the exploitation of ground water.
OBS: The exploitation techniques by means of geothermal boreholes are similar to those the of petroleum industry.
French (Géologie)
puits géothermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foré en vue d'exploitation d'une nappe d'eau souterraine.
OBS: Les techniques d'exploitation des puits géothermiques sont voisines de celles de l'industrie pétrolière.
Spanish (Geología)
pozo geotérmico [correct, masculine noun]