English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
corporate financial stewardship [correct]
CONT: The policy also notes that the CFO's [chief financial officer's] challenge and attestation role is based on corporate financial stewardship and as an objective strategic business adviser on matters such as risk management, the examination of financial options and cost containment.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
gérance financière ministérielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La politique stipule aussi que les fonctions d'attestation et de remise en question du DPF [dirigeant principal des finances] sont fondées sur la gérance financière ministérielle ainsi que sur leur rôle de conseiller stratégique objectif à l'égard de questions qui concernent, entre autres choses, la gestion des risques, l'examen des solutions financières et la limitation des coûts.