English (Petrography)
glaucophane-schist facies [correct]
DEF: A set of metamorphic mineral assemblages produced by metamorphism of a wide range of starting rock types under the same high-pressure/low-temperature metamorphic conditions and typically characterized by the development of the mineral ... glaucophane ... in rocks of basic igneous composition.
OBS: glaucophane-schist facies: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès des schistes à glaucophane [correct, masculine noun]; faciès schistes à glaucophane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faciès des schistes bleus [qui] se distingue par la présence d'une amphibole sodique, la glaucophane.