English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
globalization [correct]; globalisation [correct]
DEF: Process of interaction and integration among the people, companies, and governments of different nations, a process driven by international trade and investment and aided by information technology.
CONT: The meaning of globalisation: a rapid increase in the international trade and investment in the last 20 years which is breaking down national borders and creating a single global economy ...
PHR: Globalization of financial flows.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
mondialisation [correct, feminine noun]; globalisation [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, le terme mondialisation désigne l'intégration croissante des économies nationales à l'économie mondiale sous l'impulsion des politiques de libéralisation du commerce, de la multiplication des échanges commerciaux et financiers ainsi que du développement des nouvelles technologies de l'information et de la communication.
OBS: Le terme globalisation, est considéré comme un anglicisme par le dictionnaire Robert (édition 2002).
PHR: Mondialisation des flux financiers.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
internacionalización [correct, feminine noun]; internacionalización de mercados [correct, feminine noun]; globalización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La globalización ha creado más competencia. Los efectos de la globalización se extienden a todos los niveles de gobierno ya sean nacionales, regionales o locales.