English (Climatology)
global mean surface temperature [correct]; GMST [correct]
CONT: The best-known indicator for tracking climate change is global mean surface temperature (GMST), estimated as the average (or mean) temperature for the world from measurements of sea surface temperatures and of near-surface air temperatures above the land.
French (Climatologie)
température moyenne à la surface du globe [correct, feminine noun]; TMSG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur le plus connu pour suivre les changements climatiques est la température moyenne à la surface du globe (TMSG), estimée comme la température moyenne du monde à partir de mesures des températures à la surface des océans et des températures de l'air près de la surface au-dessus de la terre.