English (Lighting Fixtures)
globe [correct]
DEF: a transparent or diffusing enclosure intended to protect a lamp, to diffuse and redirect its light, or to change the color of the light.
French (Luminaires)
globe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe en matière transparente ou diffusante, destinée à protéger la lampe, à diffuser la lumière ou à en changer la couleur.