English (Commercial Fishing)
globular iron bobbin
OBS: placed on footrope of otter trawl, to keep net from catching on the bottom.
French (Pêche commerciale)
bobine de fer globulaire [feminine noun]
OBS: fixée sur le bourrelet du chalut permettant de chaluter sur fonds rocheux.