English (Wind Instruments)
globular flute [correct]; vessel flute [correct]
CONT: [One] type of flute is a globular flute, also called a vessel flute. "Ocarina" is a common name for one of the most common types of globular flutes. Unlike their tubular flute cousins, globular flutes can be any shape, but still have finger holes and a blow hole, and are played in generally the same fashion as a tubular flute. ... The physics of sound production is significantly different between tubular and globular instruments. In a tubular instrument, a vibrating column of air produces the sound. The length of this air column is the primary factor determining the pitch. However, the pitch can be modified by uncovering toneholes along the body of the instrument, which effectively shorten the length of the air column and raise the pitch. But with globular instruments, the shape of the air contained within the vessel is generally irrelevant to the pitch. It's the total volume of air contained in the vessel and the size of the opening that determines the pitch.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte globulaire [correct, feminine noun]; flute globulaire [correct, feminine noun]