English (Black Products (Petroleum); Wastewater Treatment)
droplet of oil [correct]
CONT: ... in the hypothetical case of the adsorption of a gas bubble onto a solid particle (or droplet of oil) a lighter agglomerate is formed, ...
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Traitement des eaux usées)
globule d’huile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans l'hypothèse de l'adsorption d'une bulle de gaz à une particule solide (ou un globule d'huile) il se forme un agglomérat plus léger [...]