English (Archaeology; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
almond shaped glory [correct]; mandorla [correct]; almond-shaped motif; almond shaped glory [correct]
DEF: An almond-shaped motif in which Christ sits; sometimes used also for the Virgin.
CONT: In most Romanesque churches, the vault of the half-domed apse is adorned with a Christ in majesty, that is to say sitting on a throne surrounded or inscribed in an almond-shaped glory known as a mandorla. Christ is sometimes replaced by a Virgin in majesty. Generally, the mandorla is surrounded by the animals of the Apocalypse (the four Living Creatures) symbolising the four Evangelists.
French (Archéologie; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
mandorle [correct, feminine noun]; gloire en forme d’amande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encadrement ou gloire de forme ovale ou en amande, soupent disposé dans l'iconographie et les bas-reliefs religieux, autour du Christ transfiguré.
CONT: Dans la plupart des églises romanes la voûte en cul-de-four de l'abside est ornée d'un Christ en majesté, c'est-à-dire assis sur un trône entouré d'une gloire lumineuse en forme d'amande appelée mandorle. Le Christ est quelquefois remplacé par la Vierge en majesté. Généralement, la mandorle est encadrée par les animaux de l'Apocalypse (les quatre Vivants) qui symbolisent les quatre évangélistes.
CONT: Au milieu des arcatures, une belle sculpture en haut-relief représente la Vierge à l'Enfant dans une gloire en forme d'amande, ou mandorle, portée par quatre anges.