English (Viticulture)
Riparia Gloire de Montpellier; Riparia Portalis; Riparia Michel; Riparia gloire de Montpellier
CONT: Riparia gloire de Montpellier ... is one of the oldest rootstocks, whose excellent resistance to the phylloxera and its good grafting capabilities made it one of the first solutions to the problem of reconstituting the devastated vineyards in Europe. (Rootstocks for Grape-vines, 1983, p. 57).
OBS: Riparia Gloire de Montpellier is one of the few varieties of the Vitis riparia species. The other three are Riparia grand glabre, Riparia Baron Périer and Riparia Meissuer Nos. 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13. (Rootstocks for Grape-vines, 1983, p. 57).
OBS: Riparia Gloire de Montpellier is the only commercially available pure Riparia stock.
French (Viticulture)
Riparia gloire de Montpellier; Gloire de Montpellier
OBS: Une des variétés de l'espèce Riparia.
OBS: Riparia gloire de Montpellier est un porte-greffe qui a une bonne reprise au bouturage et au greffage, mais qui est sensible à la chlorose (6% de calcaire actif), à la sécheresse et aux vents chauds. Il tolère l'humidité, favorise la fructification et avance la maturité du greffon. Riparia gloire de Montpellier convient surtout pour la production des vins de qualité et des raisins de table précoces.