English (Urinary Tract; Animal Biology)
glomerular basement membrane [correct, noun]; GBM [correct, noun]; glomerular basal membrane [noun]; GBM [correct, noun]; GBM
CONT: The glomerular basement membrane (GBM) is a specialized structure with a significant role in maintaining the glomerular filtration barrier.
OBS: The glomerular basement membrane is a part of the kidneys ...
French (Appareil urinaire; Biologie animale)
membrane basale glomérulaire [correct, feminine noun]; MBG [correct, feminine noun]; membrane basale du glomérule rénal [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La membrane basale glomérulaire (MBG). C'est une structure matricielle constituée de réseaux interconnectés de collagène de type IV et de laminines, auxquels s'associent des protéoglycanes.