English (Urinary Tract)
membranous glomerulonephritis [correct]; membranous glomerulopathy [correct]; membranous nephropathy [correct]
DEF: A disease characterized by proteinuria and often by the nephrotic syndrome ... Histologically, diffuse membranous lesions are characterized by protein deposits initially on the epithelial side of the glomerular capillary membrane.
French (Appareil urinaire)
glomérulonéphrite extra-membraneuse [correct, feminine noun]; GEM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La glomérulonéphrite extra-membraneuse (GEM) ou "membranous glomerulonephritis" des auteurs anglo-saxons, est une entité anatomo-clinique caractérisée par une protéinurie ou un syndrome néphrotique et la présence de dépôts d'immuns complexés situés sur le versant épithélial de la membrane basale glomérulaire.