English (Urinary Tract)
focal glomerulonephritis [correct]
DEF: A condition in which only some glomeruli show inflammatory changes; others appearing normal.
OBS: Segmental glomerulonephritis [is a] focal glomerulonephritis in which limited segment of glomeruli are diseased.
French (Appareil urinaire)
glomérulonéphrite segmentaire et focale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'anglais semble établir une distinction beaucoup plus nette entre «focal glomerulonephritis» et «segmental glomerulonephritis» que ne le fait le français entre glomérulonéphrite focale et glomérulonéphrite segmentaire. En effet, l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (EMREI, 1978, vol. 1, 18052HIO, p. 1) et l'Anatomie pathologique (ANPAT, 1982, p. 989) ne parlent que de glomérulonéphrite segmentaire et focale.