English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
gloss [correct]
DEF: A brief explanation or a translation or definition (as one appearing in the margin or between the lines of a text or in a wordbook based on the text) of a textual word or expression felt to be difficult or obscure.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
glose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: annotation entre les lignes ou en marge d'un texte, pour expliquer un mot difficile, éclaircir un passage douteux.