English (Office Automation)
glossary function
DEF: Storage of commonly used phrases such as signature blocks. Each phrase is identified by a code and can be inserted anywhere in a document by typing the code and executing the glossary command.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
fonction de création de glossaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémorisation des expressions utilisées fréquemment, telles que celles des cases de signature. Chaque expression est identifiée par un code et on peut l'insérer n'importe où dans un document en tapant le code et en actionnant la commande Glossaire.