English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
glutamine [correct]
DEF: One of the 20 common amino acids occurring in proteins. It is of importance in the assimilation of nitrogen as ammonia in microorganisms and higher plants, as well as in the metabolism of nitrogen associated with the C2 pathway of photorespiration.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
glutamine [correct, feminine noun]; GLU [correct, feminine noun]; GLU-NH2 [correct, feminine noun]; Q [correct, feminine noun]; glutamine L(+) [correct, feminine noun]; acide (alpha) amino glutamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des 20 acides aminés communs, amide de l'acide glutamique, il est impliqué dans diverses transaminations et intervient dans la biosynthèse des bases puriques.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
glutamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aminoácido monocarboxílico muy común en proteínas naturales.