English (Grain Growing; Food Industries)
glutinous rice [correct]; sticky rice [correct]; sweet rice [correct]
CONT: The consistency of "sticky" rice is determined by two kinds of starch in the kernels, amylose and amylopectin. The more amylopectin, the stickier the texture. Glutinous rice is easily distinguished from other varieties by its milky colour. Most widely consumed where it is grown - mainly in dry areas of northern Thailand, Laos and Cambodia - it is often used as an ingredient in sweet dishes and snacks, and for brewing beer.
OBS: Despite its name [glutinous rice], this rice, widely used in Chinese cooking, is completely gluten-free. When boiled it becomes sweet and sticky and is thus used mainly in baking and confectionery, and also for making beer. (There are two varieties, black and white).
French (Culture des céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
riz gluant [correct, masculine noun]; riz collant [correct, masculine noun]; riz glutineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de riz à saveur douce et à l'aspect onctueux et collant utilisé dans la préparation des machis (galettes confectionnées avec du riz).
OBS: Le riz gluant se distingue facilement des autres variétés par sa couleur laiteuse.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Industria alimentaria)
arroz glutinoso [correct, masculine noun]; arroz pegajoso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El arroz glutinoso (Oryza sativa var. glutinosa o Oryza glutinosa; también denominado arroz pegajoso y arroz dulce) es un tipo de arroz de grano corto que se vuelve pegajoso cuando se cocina. Se denomina glutinoso (del latín glūtinōsus) por lo pegajoso que es y no porque contenga gluten. No debe confundirse con otros arroces asiáticos que poseen este efecto pegajoso, el arroz glutinoso es más pegajoso que estos arroces.