English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
glucagon [correct]
OBS: Insulin and [the hormone] glucagon act in different ways; whereas the secretion of insulin lowers the level of glucose in the blood, the secretion of glucagon raises it.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
glucagon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'insuline et [l'hormone appelée] glucagon agissent de façon opposée : alors que la sécrétion d'insuline abaisse le taux sanguin de glucose, la sécrétion de glucagon l'augmente.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
glucagón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormona de naturaleza polipeptídica que forma parte de los mecanismos de regulación de la glucemia.