English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
carbohydrate index [correct]
CONT: The fat index was derived by summing weekly days of consumption of seven foods (eggs, cheeses, butter, fatty meats, fried foods, hot dogs, and whole milk) and then dividing the result by seven. The carbohydrate index was derived in identical fashion using the following food items: dessert, candy, pancakes, cereal, pasta, rice, potatoes, fruit, breads, vegetables salad, and soda.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
indice glucidique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines recherches montrent que les aliments et boissons riches en glucides ayant un indice glycémique modéré ou élevé conviennent mieux à la récupération de glycogène que les aliments avec un indice glucidique faible.
Spanish (Dietética; Industria alimentaria)
índice de carbohidratos [correct, masculine noun]