English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sodium gluconate [correct]; gluconic acid sodium salt [correct]
DEF: White to yellowish, crystalline powder; readily soluble in water; sparingly soluble in alcohol ... Uses: Foods and pharmaceuticals; sequestering agent; metal cleaners; paint stripper ...
CONT: Sodium gluconate [is used as an emulsifying], gelling, stabilizing or thickening agent for Cream cheese spread; Cream cheese spread with ... [any ingredients]; Processed cheese food ...; Processed cheese spread ... [It is also used as a] pH adjusting or water correcting agent for unstandardized foods ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gluconate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «gluconate de sodium» apparaît sous le numéro 909.