English (Biochemistry)
glucose isomerization [correct]
DEF: The conversion of glucose to fructose. Both glucose and fructose have the same empirical formula, but differ in t
French (Biochimie)
isomérisation du glucose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation du glucose en un composé de même formule brute mais de formule développée différente (son isomère), le fructose, par l'action d'un microorganisme ou de l'enzyme extraite (glucose isomérase).