English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
glucose solution [correct]
CONT: Hypoglycemia: Low blood sugar (glucose) which is diagnosed in a baby shortly after birth. ... Early feeding and an intravenous glucose solution help to prevent and treat hypoglycemia.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
solution glucosée [correct, feminine noun]; glucosé [masculine noun]
DEF: Solution contenant du glucose (du sucre).
CONT: Surveillez le taux de glucose sérique et traitez l'hypoglycémie à l'aide d'un bolus de solution glucosée à 10% et d'une perfusion de solution aqueuse de dextrose à 10% (D10W).
CONT: glucosé 50 %.