English (Biochemistry)
glycogen 6-gluycanohydrolase [correct]; isoamylase [correct]; amylopectine 6-glucananhydrolase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that cleaves [alpha]-1,6)-linkages when present in branch points in oligosaccharides and poly-saccharides.
French (Biochimie)
glycogène 6-glucanohydrolase [correct, masculine noun]; alpha(1->6)-glucane-6-glucanohydrolase [correct]; alpha(->6) glucosidase [correct]; amylo-alpha-1, 6-glucosidase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme débranchant pouvant hydrolyser les liaisons (1->6) d'un polysaccharide de structure ramifiée, comme l'amylopectine, ou isoamylose, aux points de ramification.