English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
glucoside [correct]
DEF: A glycoside that yields glucose on hydrolysis.
OBS: The term "glucoside" was formerly used to designate "glycosides" (see also that record), but now it refers to any glycoside having glucose as its sugar constituent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
glucoside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oside contenant au moins une molécule de glucose.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
glucósido [masculine noun]